Page 1 of 1

Please i need some help on my 5.8ghz 500mW TX

PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:59 am
by Heath30
Hi Guys and Girls,

hope you can help me.

Yesterday i connected as usual my Fpv System from Foxtechfpv.
I am using a 500mW 5.8Ghz Tx and RX.
As i connected it the Led went on but there was no picture and suddenly something just popped.

On the attached Pics you can see what was damaged.

My Question is, can i repair this or can i replace that Module that i have marked.

The other thing is that when i hook it up to my 3S 850mAh Lipo the led goes on and the fan starts running, but i do not receive a picture.
On the video goggles the Picture turns to black as if it would receive a signal but there is no pic. i checked already the camera but i can see anything damaged or what so ever.

Hopefully you guys can help me, cause i am leaving for 4 Month up in the Mountain and i wanted to make some vids up there.

thx again for your Help

Re: Please i need some help on my 5.8ghz 500mW TX

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 5:41 pm
by mkuvy
Hi, do you still have this VTX? I'm interested in buying it for parts.

Re: Please i need some help on my 5.8ghz 500mW TX

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 6:35 pm
by dannyzz
Looks like the voltage regulator they usually go up in smoke because of reverse polarity. I suppose if you find a new one of those components it might work. Im sure someone here could tell you what it is.

Re: Please i need some help on my 5.8ghz 500mW TX

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:56 pm
by RCModelReviews
I don't have mine nearby at present but when I go to the workshop I'll take a look for you.

Re: Please i need some help on my 5.8ghz 500mW TX

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:57 pm
by RCModelReviews
Can you post a close-up of the area where the bit "popped"?

Re: Please i need some help on my 5.8ghz 500mW TX

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 5:15 pm
by Senkone
Good day,

I also have exactly the same problem. Obviously I have touched + wire with signal wire while tasting the cam and it burned lil thingy exactly in same location as shown before. I was wondering if its still fixable or should I invest into new unit. Help app reacted, thank you